Loading
 
 
jacksongov.org



Recorder Home

Searching Documents

Marriage Licenses

Recording Requirements

Recording Fees

FAQ's? 

Uniform Commerical Code
Glossary of Terms

      MARRIAGE LICENSES
Frequently Asked Questions

MARRIAGE LICENSE
APPLICATIONS

1. What do I need to get married?

2. Where do I apply for a marriage license?

3. When can I apply for a marriage license?

4. What information is required to obtain a marriage license?

5. How much does a marriage license cost?

6. Is a blood test required for a marriage license?

7. After I apply for the marriage license, how soon can I get married?

8. Can someone at the Recorder of Deeds perform my marriage?

9. Who can perform a wedding ceremony?

10. Is there any special information I need if I am getting married after being divorced?



1. What do I need to get married?
In the state of Missouri, in order to be legally married, you must have obtained a marriage license prior to your marriage ceremony. The Recorder of Deeds Department can issue you a marriage license. This license is valid in any county in Missouri.

BACK TO TOP

2. Where do I apply for a marriage license?
Jackson County has two locations where you may apply for a marriage license: the Jackson County Courthouse, Recorder of Deeds Department, at 415 East 12th Street, Room 104 Kansas City, Missouri 64106 (816) 881-1576 or at the Historic Truman Courthouse, 112 W. Lexington, Suite 30, Independence, Missouri 64050 (816) 881-4608.

BACK TO TOP

3. When can I apply for a marriage license? 
Marriage license applications are accepted from 8:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. in both locations, Monday through Friday, except on legal holidays.

BACK TO TOP

4. What information is required to obtain a marriage license? 
Both parties must be present at the time of application. For identification purposes, applicants must present some form of government issued ID (state or federal). This includes, but is not limited to: a valid driver's license, a state identification card, a certified copy of their birth certificate (in English), or a passport. Applicants who are not United States citizens must bring some form of U.S. Government identification. Please call our automated recording at (816) 881-3192 for more information.

BACK TO TOP

5. How much does a marriage license cost? 
The fee for applying for a marriage license is $50.00. Cash, credit (except American Express) or debit accepted. This fee is non-refundable. If you are going to change your name after the wedding ceremony, a
certified copy of the marriage license is available for $10.00.

BACK TO TOP

6. Is a blood test required for a marriage license? 
No. A blood test is no longer required.

BACK TO TOP

7. After I apply for the marriage license, how soon can I get married? 
Pursuant to changes in Missouri Law, there is no longer a three-day waiting period. The marriage license is now issued at the time of application. The marriage must take place within 30 days from the date of issuance and be performed within in the State of Missouri. After 30 days, the license is void and must be returned to the Recorder of Deeds Department.

BACK TO TOP

8. Can someone at the Recorder of Deeds perform my marriage?
Employees of the Recorder of Deeds Department are not licensed to perform marriage ceremonies.

BACK TO TOP

9. Who can perform a wedding ceremony? 
Per Missouri State Statute the following are eligible to solemnize a marriage:

(Missouri Revised Statutes Section 451.100) Marriages may be solemnized by any clergyman, either active or retired, who is in good standing with any church or synagogue in this state. Marriages may also be solemnized, without compensation, by any judge, including a municipal judge. Marriages may also be solemnized by a religious society, religious institution, or religious organization of this state, according to the regulations and customs of the society, institution or organization, when either party to the marriage to be solemnized is a member of such society, institution or organization.

BACK TO TOP

10. Is there any special information I need if I am getting married after being divorced? 
Previously married individuals must provide the date that their last marriage ended. There is no waiting period after a divorce before an individual may apply for a marriage license.

BACK TO TOP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





     

 

                 
red_spacer

Privacy Policy | Site Map | Contact Us | © 2008 Jackson County, Missouri

Translate this page: