Loading

 

 

 

jacksongov.org

 


QUICK LINKS

     
A New Form of Government: 1973-1986
1826-2007 In The
Beginning:
1826-1850
Civil War Era
Through
World War I Era:
1852-1922
Truman Years To
Truman Complex:
1923-1972
A New
Form of
Government:
1973-1986
  One Century
Ends; Another
Begins:
1987-2007

Jackson County voters adpoted the current Charter in 1970, creating a new form of government featuring adminstrative departments headed by appointed personnel under an elected Legislature, with one elected County Executive.

These are the individuals elected to serve as legislators or the County Executive since the first elections under the current Charter were held in November of 1972. Appointments to fill vacancies are included in parentheses.

Prior to the new charter, Jackson County government was governed by a three-seat legislative body called the “Jackson County Court.”

January 1973 - December 1974
County Executive - George W. Lehr
1st District at Large - Ted Newman
2nd District at Large - Lee Vertis Swinton
3rd District at Large - Dr. Harry Jonas
4th District at Large - Fred Arbanas
1st District - I. Pat Rios
2nd District - Ronald C. Spradley
3rd District - Mike White
4th District - Mamie F. Hughes
5th District - Harold (Doc) Holliday Jr.
6th District - Beverly P. Parks
7th District - Virgil Troutwine
8th District - James M. Taylor
9th District - Don C. Redding
10th District - Everett Carlson
11th District - Joe Bolger Jr.

These individuals were elected in November of 1972 to serve two-year terms as part of the transition to the new form of government. Starting in November of 1974, legislators and the County Executive have been elected to four-year terms.

January 1975 - December 1978
County Executive - Mike White
1st District at Large- Ted Newman
2nd District at Large - Lee Vertis Swinton
3rd District at Large - Archie McGee
4th District at Large - Fred Arbanas
1st District - I. Pat Rios
2nd District - Ronald C. Spradley
3rd District - Kay Waldo
4th District - Mamie F. Hughes
5th District - Harold (Doc) Holliday Jr.
6th District - Beverly P. Parks
    (Rev. John Giacopelli appointed March 31, 1975)
7th District - Virgil Troutwine
8th District - Robert V. Jacobi
9th District - Harry Griffitts
10th District - Bob Johnson
11th District - Joe Bolger Jr.

January 1979 - December 1982
County Executive - Dale Baumgardner
1st District at Large - Albert Riederer
   (David L. Young appointed December 8, 1980)
2nd District at Large - J. W. Patterson
3rd District at Large - Archie McGee
4th District at Large - Fred Arbanas
1st District - Frank Palermo
2nd District - Charlotte Musgrave
   (Ed Growney appointed November 2, 1981)
3rd District - Douglas A. Young Jr.
4th District - Pat Cowan-Scaggs
5th District - Harold (Doc) Holliday Jr.
6th District - Bill Waris
7th District - Virgil Troutwine
8th District - Robert Beaird
9th District - Edith Selders
   (Richard Schmidt appointed May 11, 1981)
10th District - Robert Thane Johnson
   (Dr. Robert E. Hertzog appointed March 19, 1979)
11th District - Joe Bolger Jr.

January 1983 - December 1986
County Executive - William F. Waris
1st District at Large - David L. Young
2nd District at Large - J. W. Patterson
3rd District at Large - Archie McGee
4th District at Large - Fred Arbanas
1st District - Frank D. Palermo
   (Henry Rizzo appointed April 18, 1983)
   (Roger Cunningham appointed December 2, 1985)
2nd District - Fred J. Sanchez
3rd District - Ed Growney
4th District - James Tindall
5th District - Harold (Doc) Holliday Jr.
   (Carol Coe appointed February 11, 1985)
6th District - John E. Redmond
7th District - Robert Watson
8th District - Robert Beaird
9th District - Richard F. Schmidt
10th District - Dr. Robert E. Hertzog
   (Cecil A. Vaughan appointed July 1, 1985)
11th District - Bill Randall Williams

During this administration, the number of legislative districts was reduced from 11 to six. 

 
           
red_spacer

Privacy Policy | Site Map | Contact Us | © 2008 Jackson County, Missouri

Translate this page: