Executive & Legislators: 1999 - Present

Transitioning to a New Government
Prior to the new charter, Jackson County government was governed by a three-seat legislative body called the “Jackson County Court.”

Individuals were elected in November of 1972 to serve two-year terms as part of the transition to the new form of government. Starting in November of 1974, legislators and the County Executive have been elected to four-year terms.
January 1999 - December 2003
  • County Executive - Katheryn Shields
  • 1st District at Large - Victor E. Callahan
  • 2nd District at Large - Lisa White Hardwick
    • (Bill Petrie appointed January 12, 2000)
  • 3rd District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - Scott Burnett
  • 2nd District - Ronald E. Finley
  • 3rd District - Dennis Waits
  • 4th District - Dan Tarwater
  • 5th District - Terry Young
  • 6th District - Bob Spence
January 2003 - December 2006
  • County Executive - Katheryn Shields
  • 1st District at Large - Robert A. Stringfield
  • 2nd District at Large - Bill Petrie
    • (Henry C. Rizzo appointed April 1, 2003)
  • 3rd District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - Scott Burnett
  • 2nd District - Ronald E. Finley
    • (Eugene Standifer Jr. appointed January 18, 2005)
  • 3rd District - Dennis Waits
  • 4th District - Dan Tarwater
  • 5th District - Rhonda L. Shoemaker
  • 6th District - Bob Spence
January 2007 - December 2010
  • County Executive - Mike Sanders
  • 1st District at Large - Theresa Garza Ruiz
  • 2nd District at Large - Henry Rizzo
  • 3rd District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - Scott Burnett
  • 2nd District - James Tindall
  • 3rd District - Dennis Waits
  • 4th District - Dan Tarwater
  • 5th District - Greg Grounds
  • 6th District - Bob Spence
January 2011 - December 2014
  • County Executive - Mike Sanders
  • 1st District at Large - Theresa Garza Ruiz
  • 2nd District at Large - Crystal Williams
  • 3rd District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - Scott Burnett
  • 2nd District - James Tindall
    • (Ken Bacchus appointed July 14, 2014)
  • 3rd District - Dennis Waits
  • 4th District - Dan Tarwater
  • 5th District - Greg Grounds
  • 6th District - Bob Spence
January 2015 - Present
  • County Executive - Mike Sanders (resigned Jan. 5, 2016)
    • (Frank White appointed Jan. 11, 2016)
  • 1st District at Large - Frank White (appointed County Executive Jan. 11, 2016)
  • 2nd District at Large - Crystal Williams
  • 3rd District at Large - Tony Miller
  • 1st District - Scott Burnett
  • 2nd District - Alfred Jordan
  • 3rd District - Dennis Waits
  • 4th District - Dan Tarwater
  • 5th District - Greg Grounds
  • 6th District - Theresa Galvin