Executive & Legislators: 1973 - 1998

Transitioning to a New Government
Prior to the new charter, Jackson County government was governed by a three-seat legislative body called the “Jackson County Court.”

Individuals were elected in November of 1972 to serve two-year terms as part of the transition to the new form of government. Starting in November of 1974, legislators and the County Executive have been elected to four-year terms.
January 1973 - December 1974
  • County Executive - George W Lehr
  • 1st District at Large - Ted Newman
  • 2nd District at Large - Lee Vertis Swinton
  • 3rd District at Large - Drive. Harry Jonas
  • 4th District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - I. Pat Rios
  • 2nd District - Ronald C. Spradley
  • 3rd District - Mike White
  • 4th District - Mamie F. Hughes
  • 5th District - Harold (Doc) Holliday Jr.
  • 6th District - Beverly P. Parks
  • 7th District - Virgil Troutwine
  • 8th District - James M. Taylor
  • 9th District - Don C. Redding
  • 10th District - Everett Carlson
  • 11th District - Joe Bolger Jr.
January 1975 - December 1978
  • County Executive - Mike White
  • 1st District at Large- Ted Newman
  • 2nd District at Large - Lee Vertis Swinton
  • 3rd District at Large - Archie McGee
  • 4th District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - I. Pat Rios
  • 2nd District - Ronald C. Spradley
  • 3rd District - Kay Waldo
  • 4th District - Mamie F. Hughes
  • 5th District - Harold (Doc) Holliday Jr.
  • 6th District - Beverly P. Parks
    • (Rev. John Giacopelli appointed March 31, 1975)
  • 7th District - Virgil Troutwine
  • 8th District - Robert V. Jacobi
  • 9th District - Harry Griffitts
  • 10th District - Bob Johnson
  • 11th District - Joe Bolger Jr.
January 1979 - December 1982
  • County Executive - Dale Baumgardner
  • 1st District at Large - Albert Riederer
    • (David L. Young appointed December 8, 1980)
  • 2nd District at Large - J. W Patterson
  • 3rd District at Large - Archie McGee
  • 4th District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - Frank Palermo
  • 2nd District - Charlotte Musgrave
    • (Ed Growney appointed November 2, 1981)
  • 3rd District - Douglas A. Young Jr.
  • 4th District - Pat Cowan-Scaggs
  • 5th District - Harold (Doc) Holliday Jr.
  • 6th District - Bill Waris
  • 7th District - Virgil Troutwine
  • 8th District - Robert Beaird
  • 9th District - Edith Selders
    • (Richard Schmidt appointed May 11, 1981)
  • 10th District - Robert Thane Johnson
    • (Drive. Robert E Hertzog appointed March 19, 1979)
  • 11th District - Joe Bolger Jr.
January 1983 - December 1986
  • County Executive - William F. Waris
  • 1st District at Large - David L. Young
  • 2nd District at Large - J. W Patterson
  • 3rd District at Large - Archie McGee
  • 4th District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - Frank D. Palermo
    • (Henry Rizzo appointed April 18, 1983)
    • (Roger Cunningham appointed December 2, 1985)
  • 2nd District - Fred J. Sanchez
  • 3rd District - Ed Growney
  • 4th District - James Tindall
  • 5th District - Harold (Doc) Holliday Jr.
    • (Carol Coe appointed February 11, 1985)
  • 6th District - John E Redmond
  • 7th District - Robert Watson
  • 8th District - Robert Beaird
  • 9th District - Richard F. Schmidt
  • 10th District - Drive. Robert E Hertzog
    • (Cecil A. Vaughan appointed July 1, 1985)
  • 11th District - Bill Randall Williams
January 1987 - December 1990
  • County Executive - William F. Waris
  • 1st District at Large - John Carnes
    • (Silvia Rizzo appointed May 15, 1989)
  • 2nd District at Large - Carol Coe
  • 3rd District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - Roger Cunningham
  • 2nd District - James D. Tindall
  • 3rd District - Dennis Waits
  • 4th District - Ed Growney
  • 5th District - Robert Beaird
    • (Mary Lou Smith appointed May 30, 1989)
  • 6th District - Dr. Robert E. Hertzog
January 1991 - December 1994
  • County Executive - Marsha Murphy
  • 1st District at Large - Silvia Rizzo
  • 2nd District at Large - Claire McCaskill
    • (Lisa White Hardwick appointed January 25, 1993)
  • 3rd District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - Dominick Armato
    • (John Patrick Burnett appointed April 25, 1994)
  • 2nd District - James D. Tindall
  • 3rd District - Dennis Waits
  • 4th District - Ed Growney
  • 5th District - Mary Lou Smith
  • 6th District - Dr. Robert E. Hertzog
January 1995 - December 1998
  • County Executive - Katheryn Shields
  • 1st District at Large - Victor E. Callahan
  • 2nd District at Large - Lisa White Hardwick
  • 3rd District at Large - Fred Arbanas
  • 1st District - John Patrick Burnett
  • 2nd District - James D. Tindall
    • (Carl W. Bussey appointed October 14, 1996)
  • 3rd District - Dennis Waits
  • 4th District - Dan Tarwater
  • 5th District - Dixie M. Flynn
  • 6th District - John C. Graham Sr.